Classes

Classes

Pro Race Division

Class A – USCA C2/Pro (USCA specs) 

All two person canoes that can race at the USCA nationals and that include the following boat specifications 3X27 (Pro-Boat), 4X32 (USCA cruiser), and USCA Standard C2. Single blade paddle only. Temporary modifications to this type of boat to make it fit into any other class are not allowed.

Class B – Solo Unlimited – Single Blade Paddle

Limited to one paddler, single blade paddles only. Minimum length 14 feet.

Class C – Tandem Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle

Limited to two paddlers, single or double blade paddles. USCA C2s do not qualify for this class, USCA C2s must race in class A.  Minimum length 14 feet.

Class D – Solo Unlimited – Double Blade Paddle

Limited to one paddler, double blade paddles only.  Minimum length 14 feet.

Class E – Big Boat Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle

Minimum three paddlers, maximum six paddlers, single and double blade paddles are interchangeable throughout the race.

Classes for the Lower Atchafalaya River Sprint

  • Men and Mixed Tandem (single or double blade paddles)
  • Man solo (single or double blade paddles)
  • Men and Mixed Big Boat (single or double blade paddles, 3 or more paddlers)
  • Women Tandem (single or double blade paddles)
  • Woman solo (single or double blade paddles)
  • Women Big Boat (single or double blade paddles, 3 or more paddlers)
  • Man Recreation* solo
  • Woman Recreation* solo
  • Men and Mixed Recreation* tandem
  • Women Recreation* tandem

*Recreation means canoe, kayaks under 19 foot in length and with no movable rudder, also includes peddle boats.

**See bottom of this page for details about other events and racing classes for medals and prize money.

Voyageur Race Division

Class F – Solo Unlimited – Double Blade Paddle

Limited to one paddler, double blade only.  A double blade must be used the entire length of the race.  Maximum length 19 feet.

Class G – Solo Unlimited Female Only – Double Blade Paddle

Limited to one female paddler, double blade only. A double blade must be used the entire length of the race.   Maximum length 19 feet.

Class H – Tandem Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle

Limited to two paddlers, single and double blade paddles are interchangeable throughout the race. Maximum length 19 feet.

Class I – Tandem Unlimited Female Only – Single/Double Blade Paddle

Limited to two female paddlers, single and double blade paddles are interchangeable throughout the race.  Maximum length 19 feet.

Class J – Solo Unlimited – Single Blade Paddle

Limited to one paddler, single blade paddles are used throughout the race.  Maximum length 19 feet.

Class K – Solo Unlimited Female only- Single Blade Paddle

Limited to one female paddler.  Single blade paddles are used throughout the race.  Maximum length 19 feet.

Class L – Solo Pirogue/Fixed Oars (Fixed Oars – Race 10 Only)

Pirogue – Limited to one paddler, single blade paddles only.  Must be flat bottomed with hard chines.  No rudders allowed.

Fixed Oars – Limited to one rower.  Row boats will be allowed in Race 10 only.

Class M – Tandem Pirogue/Fixed Oars (Fixed Oars – Race 10 Only)

Pirogue – Limited to two paddlers, single blade paddles only.  Must be flat bottomed with hard chines.  No rudders allowed.

Fixed Oars – Limited to two or more rowers.  Row boats will be allowed in Race 10 only.

Class N – Stand Up Paddle Board (SUP) Male

Limited to one paddler.  All types of SUP boards are eligible for this class.

Class O – Stand Up Paddle Board (SUP) Female

Limited to one paddler.  All types of SUP boards are eligible for this class.

Race 1: Tour du Teche 135
Port Barre, LA to Berwick, LA · 135 miles
Limited to pro race division classes A – E and voyageur race division classes A – O.

Race 2: Crawfish
Port Barre, LA to Poche’s, Breaux Bridge, LA · 30 miles
Limited to voyageur race division classes A– O.

Race 3: Acadian
Port Barre, LA to St. Martinville, LA · 49 miles
Limited to voyageur race division classes A– O.

Race 4: Hot Sauce
St. Martinville, LA to New Iberia, LA · 24 miles
Limited to voyageur race division classes A – O.

Race 5: Sugar
St. Martinville, LA to Franklin, LA · 59 miles
Limited to voyageur race division classes A – O.

Race 6: Black Bear
New Iberia, LA to Franklin, LA · 35 miles
Limited to voyageur race division classes A – O.

Race 7: Oil & Gas
Franklin, LA to Berwick, LA · 27 miles
Limited to voyageur race division classes A – O.

Race 8: Top of the Teche
Leonville, LA to Arnaudville, LA · 7.7 miles
Includes classes A – O.

Race 9: Chitimacha
New Iberia, LA to Charenton, LA · 20 miles
Includes classes A – O.

Race 10: Tour de la Riviere Rouge
Shreveport, LA to Port Barre, LA · 275 miles
Includes classes B – E

Race 11: Monore Race

Information to be provided.

Race : Lower Atchafalaya River Sprint
Patterson, LA 6 Miles – loop course
3 mile races for cash prizes and 1 mile races for medals

Recreation boats  such as solo and tandem canoes and kayaks are also welcome.