Awards

Awards

Awards will be given at the end of each race.

Tour du Teche 135 (Race 1)

Current Total Cash Prize Pool for Tour Du Teche 135 is $5,000

 Cash Prizes

Percentages are based on total cash available for cash prizes.  Total cash prizes available are located on this web site.  All registered paddlers in a boat must complete all three stages of Tour du Teche 135 (Race 1) or all four stages of 410 de Louisiane (Race 11), and be registered in Pro Race Division to be eligible for cash prizes.  All winners of cash awards to be determined by the Tour du Teche Board of Directors.

Race for the BOURRé POT for 135

First boat to break the Record Time from Port Barre to Berwick in each class gets Bourré Pot for that class.

If no boat breaks the record time in a class, that cash will be added to next years Bourré Pot for that class.

CLASS A (USCA C2) $1500

Record time: 21:11:27
Record held by:
Rocky Caldwell, West Plains, MO; Gareth Stevens, Hubertus, WI (October 5-7, 2012)

CLASS B (Solo Unlimited – Single Blade Paddle) $500

Record time: 20:58:36
Record held by:
Tommy Yonley, Houston, TX (October 2-4, 2015)

CLASS C (Tandem Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle) $1500

Record time:  18:31:43
Record held by:
Brad Pennington, Houston, TX; Joost Zeeger, Bellingham, WA (October 5-7, 2012)

CLASS D (Solo Unlimited – Double Blade Paddle) $1500

Record time: 18:59:32
Record held by:
Mark Addison, Houston, TX (October 5-7, 2012)

CLASS E (Big Boat Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle) $500

Record time: 19:07:34
Record held by:
Wendell Smith, Bobby Smart, Chris Champion, Phil Bowman, Heather Harrison (October 2-4, 2015)

Pro Race Class Cash Prizes (Race 1)

First in class: 6% per paddler
Second in class: Medal
Third in class: Medal
First all female team in each pro race class: 2% per paddler

Voyageur Race Class Prizes (Race 1 – 7)

First place: Medal
Second place: Medal
Third place: Medal

In addition to cash prizes and medals, each registered paddler will receive a Tour du Teche performance shirt.

Top of the Teche (Race 8)
Chitimacha (Race 9)
Race to the Dam

All racers will vie for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place medals in their class.  A 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place youth award will be given to winners 17 years and younger in each class.

Tour de la Riviere Rouge (Race 10)

A medal will be given to all 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place class winners.  No cash will be awarded for this race.
Awards will be given as boats reach the finish line.

Lower Atchafalaya River Sprint

Cash Prizes for Racing classes (prize per boat):
-First in class $500.00
-Second in class $200.00
-Third in class $100.00

Voyager Classes : F thru O with medals for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd.

Youth races for Lower Atchafalaya River Sprint
Paddle Trophy for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in age group (per paddler)

410 de Louisiane (Race 11)

Current Total Cash Prize Pool for 410 de Louisiane is $5,000

First in class: 6% per paddler
Second in class: Medal
Third in class: Medal

Race for the BOURRé POT for 410

First boat to break the Record Time for the length of the 410 in each class gets Bourré Pot for that class.

If no boat breaks the record time in a class, that cash will be added to next years Bourré Pot for that class.

CLASS A (USCA C2)

CLASS B (Solo Unlimited – Single Blade Paddle) $500

Record time: 142:51:30
Record held by:
Jack Cover (October 2-4, 2015)

CLASS C (Tandem Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle) $500

Record time: 142:43:00
Record held by:
Max Dugas; Adam Jones (October 2-4, 2015)

CLASS D (Solo Unlimited – Double Blade Paddle) $500

Record time: 124:32:17
Record held by:
David Dupree (October 2-4, 2015)

CLASS E (Big Boat Unlimited – Single/Double Blade Paddle) $500

Record time: 68:51:32
Record held by:
Wendell Smith, Bobby Smart, Chris Champion, Phil Bowman, Heather Harrison (October 2-4, 2015)

“The Jessica Award”
Esprit des Coureur des Bois

The Jessica trophy will be awarded, by popular acclaim, to the coureur de bois who best exemplifies the bonhomie, that spirit of cooperation and good will between teams and spectators, that has set Tour du Teche apart from its beginning.

The award is named for Texan Jessica Geisinger, an unofficial coureur de bois who, despite serious disabilities, has etched herself in the hearts and minds of veteran TDT paddlers and coureurs de bois by her unflagging and cheerful presence at bridges and check points.

Each registered coureur de bois in Race 1 – 7, and Race 10 & 11, will be eligible for the award. The winner will be chosen by one vote of each registered boat and the winner will be announced Sunday at the finish line in Berwick.

Tour du Teche 2011 112